Molczyk v. Molczyk
[…] It is true that § 24-517(7) gives county courts concurrent original jurisdiction with the district courts over domestic relations matters, which includes dissolutions. But the jurisdiction conferred on a separate juvenile court or county court sitting as a juvenile court is more limited. Section 42-348 of the marital dissolution statutes provides the following: All proceedings under sections 42-347 to 42-381 [domestic relations actions] shall be brought in the district Nebraska Advance Sheets MOLCZYK v. MOLCZYK 107 Cite as 285 Neb. 96 court of the county in which one of the parties resides. Proceedings may be transferred to a separate juvenile court or county court sitting as a juvenile court which has acquired jurisdiction pursuant to section 43-2,113. Certified copies of orders filed with the clerk of the court pursuant to such section shall be treated in the same manner as similar orders issued by the court. Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-2,113 (Reissue 2008), the Legislature clearly intended that a separate juvenile court or a county court sitting as a juvenile court could acquire jurisdiction over dissolution proceedings only if the court has already adjudicated the parties child and other specified conditions are met: (2) A juvenile court created in a separate juvenile court judicial district or a county court sitting as a juvenile court in all other counties shall have and exercise jurisdiction within [its district] with the county court and district court in all matters arising under Chapter 42, article 3, when the care, support, custody, or control of minor children under the age of eighteen years is involved. Such cases shall be filed in the county court and district court and may, with the consent of the juvenile judge, be transferred to the docket of the separate juvenile court or county court. Although the second sentence in § 43-2,113(2) refers to a county court, when this sentence is read consistently with the first sentence, the Legislature obviously meant a county court sitting as a juvenile court. Moreover, § 43-2,113 is part of a group of statutes specifically addressing separate juvenile courts.21 The problem is that the second sentence does not clarify who should file a case with the county court.