State ex rel. Counsel for Dis. v. Phillips
[…] Respondent asserted that Clinton was not entitled to his buyers list. On December 9, 2010, the Assistant Counsel for Discipline sent a letter to respondent stating that respondent had a duty to provide to his client Clinton a detailed statement of all offers made for the trust property. After retaining counsel, Nebraska Advance Sheets STATE EX REL. COUNSEL FOR DIS. v. PHILLIPS 947 Cite as 284 Neb. 940 respondent provided the requested information on January 6, 2011. Section 81-885.02 of the Nebraska Revised Statutes provides: After September 2, 1973, it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to engage in or conduct, or to advertise or hold himself or herself out as engaging in or conducting the business, or acting in the capacity, of a real estate broker, associate broker, or real estate salesperson within this state without first obtaining a license as such broker, associate broker, or salesperson, as provided in the Nebraska Real Estate License Act, unless he or she is exempted from obtaining a license under section 81-885.04. Respondent does not fit within § 81-885.04, which provides: Except as to the requirements with respect to the subdivision of land, the Nebraska Real Estate License Act shall not apply to: (1) Any person, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation who as owner or lessor shall perform any of the acts described in subdivision (2) of section 81-885.01 with reference to property owned or leased by him, her, or it or to the regular employees thereof, with