Mueller v. Lincoln Public Schools
[…] In continuous employment, if immediately before the accident the claimant’s rate of wages was fixed by the hour, the claimant’s weekly wage is “his or her average weekly income for the period of time ordinarily constituting his or her week’s work, and using as the basis of calculation his or her earnings during as much of the preceding six months as he or she worked for the same employer,” except as provided (as relevant in this case) in § 48-121. And § 48-121(4) provides that for purposes of calculating permanent disability benefits of an hourly employee, “the weekly wages shall be taken to be computed . . . upon the basis of a workweek of a minimum of forty hours.”       Ramsey v. State, 259 Neb. 176, 609 N.W.2d 18 (2000).