In re Application of Neb. Pub. Power Dist.
[…] to other alternatives” and was the most economic and feasible
route, brief for appellants at 5, and (2) the PRB “took NPPD
at its word with regard to what was the most economic or
beneficial route” and failed to draw its own conclusion, id.
at 8. We conclude that the protestors’ first argument fails primarily because it is based on a misreading of the controlling
statute, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 70-1014 (Reissue 2009), and that
the second argument fails because it is based on a misunderstanding of the scope of the PRB’s authority with respect
to applications.
Section 70-1014 is central to our resolution of this appeal.
Section 70-1014 provides that before the PRB can approve an
application for construction of an electric generation facility
or transmission line, the PRB “shall find that the application will serve the public convenience and necessity, and that
Nebraska Advance Sheets
in re application of neb. pub. power dist.
Cite as 281 Neb. 350
355
the applicant can most economically and feasibly supply the
electric service resulting from the proposed construction or
acquisition, without unnecessary duplication of facilities or
operations.”
The PRB’s task in § 70-1014 furthers “the policy of this
state to avoid and eliminate conflict and competition between
public power districts [and other public utility entities] in
furnishing electric energy to retail and wholesale customers