In re Application of Neb. Pub. Power Dist.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 70-1014 (Reissue 2009), and that the second argument fails because it is based on a misunderstanding of the scope of the PRB’s authority with respect to applications. Section 70-1014 is central to our resolution of this appeal. Section 70-1014 provides that before the PRB can approve an application for construction of an electric generation facility or transmission line, the PRB “shall find that the application will serve the public convenience and necessity, and that Nebraska Advance Sheets in re application of neb. pub. power dist. Cite as 281 Neb. 350 355 the ­ applicant can most economically and feasibly supply the electric service resulting from the proposed construction or acquisition, without unnecessary duplication of facilities or operations.” The PRB’s task in § 70-1014 furthers “the policy of this state to avoid and eliminate conflict and competition between public power districts [and other public utility entities] in furnishing electric energy to retail and wholesale customers [and] to avoid and eliminate the duplication of