In re Application of Neb. Pub. Power Dist.
[…] resources which result therefrom.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 70-1001
(Reissue 2009).
A final action of the PRB may be appealed to the appellate courts of this state. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 70-1016 (Reissue
2009). A decision of the PRB will be affirmed if it is supported
by the evidence and is not arbitrary, capricious, unreasonable, or otherwise illegal. In re Application of City of North
Platte, supra.
In connection with their insufficiency of the evidence argument, the protestors do not dispute the PRB’s finding that
NPPD’s evidence satisfied the first portion of § 70-1014 and
showed that the proposed transmission line “will serve the public convenience and necessity.” Instead, the protestors focus on
the second portion of § 70-1014 regarding whether “the applicant can most economically and feasibly supply the electric
service resulting from the proposed construction” and claim
that because NPPD’s evidence failed to establish this second
requirement, approval was not warranted. This argument misreads the statute and is without merit.
In making their insufficiency of the evidence argument, the
protestors focus on the word “most” in § 70-1014 and assert