State v. Golka
[…] See State v. Urbano, 256 Neb. 194, 589 N.W.2d 144 (1999). See, also, State v. Canbaz, 270 Neb. 559, 705 N.W.2d 221 (2005). The facts show that Golka tested negative for Valium and that a CAT scan was negative. The facts show that 11⁄2 days after the events of October 23, 2004, Golka deliberately set out to go to Ellis’ house in revenge. After the killings, he hid at least one weapon and he was articulate with the authorities. It is not likely that diminished capacity would have succeeded at trial. [13] With respect to self-defense, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1409 (Reissue 2008) provides: (1) . . . [T]he use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion. .... (4) The use of deadly force shall not be justifiable under this section unless the actor believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death, serious bodily harm, kidnapping or sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat[.] To successfully assert the claim of self-defense, one must have a reasonable and good faith belief in the necessity of using force.