Tapia-Reyes v. Excel Corp.
[…] (1996).
32 A.L.R.5th, supra note 13.
Nebraska Advance Sheets
28
281 nebraska reports
In §§ 25-2401 to 25-2407, the Legislature sets forth the procedure for the appointment of interpreters, which is “to avoid
injustice and to assist such persons in their own defense.”18 The
Code of Professional Responsibility for Interpreters is incorporated into § 25-2407, insofar as it states that any person who
serves as an interpreter for persons unable to communicate
the English language in court proceedings or probation serv
ices shall meet the standards adopted by the Supreme Court.
Section 25-2407 explains that the Supreme Court standards
“shall require that interpreters demonstrate the ability to interpret effectively, accurately, and impartially, both receptively
and expressively, using any necessary special vocabulary.”
The Nebraska Code of Professional Responsibility for
Interpreters was enacted with the recognition that “[i]t is essential that the resulting communication barrier be removed, as far
as possible, so that [persons with limited English proficiency or