Tapia-Reyes v. Excel Corp.
[…] which was second in time, should have been treated as a nullity. Excel argues that the review panel thus lacked authority to
consolidate the alleged errors.
Under the facts of this case, we do not view the act as prohibiting the review panel’s decision to consolidate the assigned
errors. Both Tapia-Reyes’ pro se application for review and
that of his attorney were filed within the 14-day statutory
period. As the review panel noted, there was no harm to Excel,
because it was timely made aware of the alleged errors. Neb.
Rev. Stat. § 48-162.03(1) (Reissue 2004) provides that the
compensation court or any judge thereof may rule upon any
motion by any party to a suit or proceeding, “including, but not
limited to, motions for summary judgment or other motions
for judgment on the pleadings but not including motions for
new trial or motions for reconsideration.” Tapia-Reyes’ motion,
being neither a motion for new trial nor a motion for reconsideration, appears to be permissible under the broad language of
§ 48-162.03(1).
[5] Furthermore, the act is construed liberally to carry out
its spirit and beneficent purposes.