Tapia-Reyes v. Excel Corp.
[…] v. Gomez, 908 F.2d 809 (11th Cir. 1990).
See 32 A.L.R.5th, supra note 13. See, also, U.S. v. Edouard, 485 F.3d 1324
(11th Cir. 2007); U.S. v. Huang, 960 F.2d 1128 (2d Cir. 1992).
U.S. v. Gomez, supra note 13, 908 F.2d at 811. See, also, Thongvanh v.
State, 494 N.W.2d 679 (Iowa 1993).
32 A.L.R.5th, supra note 13, § 72 at 470 (and cases cited therein). See,
also, Prokop v. State, 148 Neb. 582, 28 N.W.2d 200 (1947), abrogated
on other grounds, Reavis v. Slominski, 250 Neb. 711, 551 N.W.2d 528
(1996).
32 A.L.R.5th, supra note 13.
Nebraska Advance Sheets
28
281 nebraska reports
In §§ 25-2401 to 25-2407, the Legislature sets forth the procedure for the appointment of interpreters, which is “to avoid
injustice and to assist such persons in their own defense.”18 The
Code of Professional Responsibility for Interpreters is incorporated into § 25-2407, insofar as it states that any person who
serves as an interpreter for persons unable to communicate
the English language in court proceedings or probation serv