City of Falls City v. Nebraska Mun. Power Pool
[…] recoverable and (2) reducing the costs it could recover based
on the claims asserted by APEA. The individual defendants
(hereinafter cross-appellants) assign the same errors.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
[1] The decision of a trial court regarding taxing of costs is
reviewed for an abuse of discretion.
ANALYSIS
Determination of Taxable Costs
Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 25-1708 (Cum. Supp. 2010) and 25-1710
(Reissue 2008) govern the taxation of court costs in specified types of actions, but taxation of costs in equitable actions
such as this is governed by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1711 (Reissue
2008). Section 25-1711 provides in part: “In other actions
the court may award and tax costs, and apportion the same
between the parties on the same or adverse sides, as in its
discretion it may think right and equitable.” Like §§ 25-1708
and 25-1710, § 25-1711 generally states when a court may tax
Teadtke v. Havranek, 279 Neb. 284, 777 N.W.2d 810 (2010).
See, generally, id.; R & S Investments v. Auto Auctions, 15 Neb. App. 267,
725 N.W.2d 871 (2006).
Nebraska Advance Sheets
234
281 nebraska reports