City of Falls City v. Nebraska Mun. Power Pool
[…] 21
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 33-106(3) (Reissue 2008).
22
28 U.S.C. § 1920(2) and (4).
23
See, Independent Iron Works, Inc. v. United States Steel Corp., 322 F.2d
656 (9th Cir. 1963); United States v. Kolesar, 313 F.2d 835 (5th Cir.
1963).
24
See, Craftsmen Limousine, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co., 579 F.3d 894 (8th Cir.
2009); Tilton v. Capital Cities/ABC, Inc., 115 F.3d 1471 (10th Cir. 1997).
25
See Cefalu v. Village of Elk Grove, 211 F.3d 416, 427 (7th Cir. 2000).
20
Nebraska Advance Sheets
city of falls city v. nebraska mun. power pool
Cite as 281 Neb. 230
237
Apportionment of Taxable Costs
Section 25-1711 authorized the district court to apportion
taxable costs “between the parties on the same or adverse
sides, as in its discretion it may think right and equitable.”
NMPP and the cross-appellants contend that the district court
abused its discretion in apportioning only 22 percent of the taxable court costs to Falls City.
This complex litigation involved two claimants, Falls City
and APEA. At the conclusion of trial, the district court awarded