In re Estate of Craven
[…] When reviewing a judgment for errors appearing on the record, the inquiry is whether the decision conforms to the law, is supported by competent evidence, and is neither arbitrary, capricious, nor unreasonable.     In re Estate of Baer, 273 Neb. 969, 735 N.W.2d 394 (2007). Id. Nebraska Advance Sheets in re estate of craven Cite as 281 Neb. 122 127 Analysis Clear Market Value [3] The rate of tax assessed on the inheritance of property by an immediate relative (in this case, Craven’s brother) is governed by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2004 (Reissue 2009), which states, in relevant part, that “the rate of tax shall be one percent of the clear market value of the property in excess of forty thousand dollars received.” (Emphasis supplied.) Clear market value is not defined by statute, though our law is established that clear market value is measured by the fair market value of the property as of the date of the death of the grantor, less the consideration paid for the property.