State v. Chavez
[…] light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact
could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a
reasonable doubt. State v. Robinson, 278 Neb. 212, 769 N.W.2d
366 (2009). Regardless of whether the evidence is direct, circumstantial, or a combination thereof, an appellate court, in
reviewing a criminal conviction, does not resolve conflicts in
the evidence, pass on the credibility of witnesses, or reweigh
the evidence. Id.
Chavez was convicted of intentional child abuse resulting in
death, a Class IB felony under § 28-707(6). Under § 28-707(1),
a person is guilty of child abuse “if he or she knowingly,
intentionally, or negligently causes or permits a minor child to
be . . . [p]laced in a situation that endangers his or her life or
physical or mental health [or to be d]eprived of necessary . . .
care.” Section 28-707(6) provides that child abuse is a Class IB
felony “if the offense is committed knowingly and intentionally
and results in the death of such child.” In this case, the State
charged in the information that Chavez committed the offense
knowingly and intentionally and that the offense resulted in
Aubrey’s death.
Through the testimony of Rood, the State presented evidence that Chavez was the sole caregiver of Aubrey at the rele
vant time.