Shepherd v. Chambers
[…] See, e.g., Money v. Tyrrell Flowers, 275 Neb. 602, 748 N.W.2d 49 (2008);
Owen v. American Hydraulics, 254 Neb. 685, 578 N.W.2d 57 (1998).
See § 79-950.
Brief for appellees at 11.
Nebraska Advance Sheets
64
281 nebraska reports
and hear her testimony in conducting its de novo review of
the administrative record. Without citation to any authority,
she argues that her due process rights have been violated
because “no trier of fact has considered all of her evidence and
observed her testimony.”10 The district court reviewed the order
of the Board in accordance with § 84-917(5)(a), which requires
that “the review shall be conducted by the court without a jury
de novo on the record of the agency.” Shepherd did not contend
in the district court, nor did she assign as error in this appeal,
that her due process rights were violated by the district court’s
review de novo on the record pursuant to § 84-917(5)(a). A
constitutional issue not presented to or passed upon by the