Travelers Indem. Co. v. Gridiron Mgmt. Group
[…] that Travelers and Gridiron are the only interested parties.” The
district court concluded that under § 44-7532, Travelers was an
interested party to the proceedings before the Department and
that the Department erred when it failed to give Travelers statutory notice of the hearing and an opportunity to be heard.
In addressing whether Travelers received sufficient notice,
we must consider both the statutory notice of hearing requirements and the constitutional requirements for procedural due
process. The statutes quoted below are relevant to our analysis. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-7508(5) (Reissue 2004) states: “An
insurer may authorize the director to accept rating system
filings and prospective loss cost filings made on its behalf
by an advisory organization. The insurer shall file additional
Nebraska Advance Sheets
travelers indem. co. v. gridiron mgmt. group
Cite as 281 Neb. 113
119
information as is necessary to complete its rating systems on
file with the director.”
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-7517 (Reissue 2004) states:
Within a reasonable time after receiving a written
request and after receiving payment of such reasonable
charge as it may require, every insurer and advisory
organization shall furnish all pertinent information to any