Travelers Indem. Co. v. Gridiron Mgmt. Group
[…] The director, after a hearing
held in accordance with section 44-7532, may affirm the
action of the insurer or advisory organization or order
remedial action to be undertaken by the insurer or advisory organization.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-7531 (Reissue 2004) states:
Any insurer, joint underwriting pool, joint reinsurance
pool, statistical agent, or advisory organization aggrieved
by any order or decision of the director made without a
hearing may, within thirty days after notice of the order,
make written request to the director for a hearing thereon
in accordance with section 44-7532. Pending such hearing
and decision, the director may suspend the effective date
of his or her action.
Section 44-7532 states in part:
If a hearing is held at the request of a party other
than the director, unless mutually agreed upon by the
Nebraska Advance Sheets
120
281 nebraska reports
d
irector and all interested parties, notice of hearing shall
be provided within thirty days after the director’s receipt
of a written request for a hearing. Notice of hearing
shall be given to all interested parties and shall state the
time, place, and purpose of the hearing. Unless mutually
agreed upon by the director and all interested parties, the
hearing shall be held not less than ten days after notice
is served.
[6-8] When construing a statute, a court must look at the
statutory objective to be accomplished, the problem to be remedied, or the purpose to be served, and then place on the statute
a reasonable construction which best achieves the purpose of