Travelers Indem. Co. v. Gridiron Mgmt. Group
[…] to the Department. If the Department fails to hold a hearing
Nebraska Advance Sheets
travelers indem. co. v. gridiron mgmt. group
Cite as 281 Neb. 113
121
on a disputed matter brought by an insurer (or other entity),
§ 44-7531 provides for the manner in which an insurer may
make a request for a Department hearing to be held in accord
ance with the notice provisions of § 44-7532 to challenge the
decision. Where the Department holds a hearing at the request
of a party other than the Department, as was the case in the
present action, § 44-7532 requires that “[n]otice of hearing
shall be given to all interested parties and shall state the time,
place, and purpose of the hearing.”
We note that under § 44-7517, an “aggrieved” insured may
seek a Department hearing under the procedures set forth in
§§ 44-7531 and 44-7532; an “aggrieved” insurer may similarly
seek a hearing under § 44-7532. It is clear that the language