Travelers Indem. Co. v. Gridiron Mgmt. Group
[…] acknowledged that it had learned informally that an appeal
to the Department would take place in the future but indicated that it did not receive statutory notice of the appeal. It
is undisputed that statutory notice under § 44-7532 was not
given by the Department to Travelers. Gridiron took the position that because Travelers had been aware of the existence
of Gridiron’s appeal, Travelers had chosen not to attend, and
that Travelers suffered no prejudice attributable to the lack of
formal notice.
On December 17, 2009, the district court filed an order in
which it noted that § 44-7532 provides that “notice of the hearing [shall] be given to all interested parties and state the time,
place, and purpose of the hearing.” (Emphasis in original.)
The district court concluded that “[t]here can be no doubt that
Travelers is an interested party.” The district court further determined that the record showed that Travelers had not received
notice of the hearing “as required by statute [§ 44-7532] and