State v. Graff
[…] ANALYSIS Graff s only argument on appeal is that both the county and district courts erred in finding that he knowingly violated a protection order. The basis of this argument is Graff s assertion that the State s failure to have the protection order personally served upon him is fatal to his conviction for violating the order. The precise issue presented by this appeal is whether personal service is an element of the crime of knowingly violating a protection order. We conclude that it is. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-311.09 (Reissue 2008) governs harassment protection orders. That section provides: (1) Any victim who has been harassed as defined by section 28-311.02 may file a petition and affidavit for a harassment protection order as provided in subsection (3) of this section. Upon the filing of such a petition and affidavit in support thereof, the judge or court may issue a harassment protection order without bond enjoining the respondent from (a) imposing any restraint upon the person or liberty of the petitioner, (b) harassing, threatening, assaulting, molesting, attacking, or otherwise disturbing the peace of the petitioner, or (c) telephoning, contacting, or otherwise communicating with the petitioner. .... (4) A petition for a harassment protection order filed pursuant to subsection (1) of this section may not be withdrawn except upon order of the court. An order issued pursuant to subsection (1) of this section shall specify that it is effective for a period of one year unless otherwise First Nat. Bank of Unadilla v. Betts, 275 Neb. 665, 748 N.W.2d 76 (2008). See State v. Rodriguez-Torres, 275 Neb. 363, 746 N.W.2d 686 (2008). Nebraska Advance Sheets state v. graff Cite as 282 Neb. 746 749 modified by the court. Any person who knowingly violates an order issued pursuant to subsection (1) of this section after service shall be guilty of a Class II misdemeanor. .... (8) Upon the issuance of any harassment protection order under this section, the clerk of the court shall forthwith provide the petitioner, without charge, with two certified copies of such order. The clerk of the court shall also forthwith provide the local police department or local law enforcement agency and the local sheriff s office, without charge, with one copy each of such order and one copy each of the sheriff s return thereon. The clerk of the court shall also forthwith provide a copy of the harassment protection order to the sheriff s office in the county where the respondent may be personally served together with instructions for service.