Underhill v. Hobelman
[…] At issue in Donner was whether the statute then in effect supported liability when a plaintiff was hurt by a dog that was simply being playful. In Donner, we noted that prior to passage of § 54-601 at common law, a plaintiff suing a dog owner for damage inflicted by a dog was required to prove that the dog owner had knowledge of the dangerous propensities of the dog.[2]*790 In other words, every dog was entitled to "`one free bite.'"[3] However, § 54-601 created a cause of action based upon strict liability on the part of a dog owner and we have consistently referred to § 54-601 as a strict liability statute.[4]

In Donner, we stated that the enactment of § 54-601 "removed the common law restriction of proving scienter or knowledge of the dangerous propensities of dogs, but only as it applied to the actions of dogs specified in the statute."[5] We then discussed the statutory terms then in effect, which created strict liability for damages inflicted by a dog that was biting, "killing, wounding, worrying, or chasing" a person or domestic animal.[6] We examined the definitions of those terms, each of which we determined implied an