State v. Hudson
[…] He made him run up out his shoes." Johnson also saw Sessions at the house that night. Johnson did not ask McDonald any questions because she did not want to know what had happened. She saw on the news the next day that Jones had been murdered.

Johnson later learned that McDonald had been charged with terroristic threats. She did not visit him in jail, but she talked to him on the telephone. He told her to go to the police and tell the truth.

(b) Analysis

We find no merit to Hudson's argument that Johnson's testimony should not have been allowed as an exception to the hearsay rule under § 27-801(4)(b)(v). The rule provides that a statement is not hearsay if it is "`offered against a party and is . . . (v) a statement by a coconspirator of a party during the course and in furtherance of the conspiracy.'" See State v. Hansen, 252 Neb. 489, 498, 562 N.W.2d 840, 848 (1997). "To be admissible, the statements of the coconspirator must have been made while the conspiracy was pending and in furtherance of its objects." Id.