Zitterkopf v. Maldonado
[…] ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR

The Zitterkopfs claim the district court erred in granting the appellees' motions for summary judgment on the ground that the Zitterkopfs' claims were not subject to the savings clause statute.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Statutory interpretation presents a question of law, in connection with which an appellate court has an obligation to reach an independent conclusion irrespective of the determination made by the court below.[1]

ANALYSIS

The Zitterkopfs argue that their second action falls within the parameters *698 of the savings clause. Section 25-201.01 provides:

(1) If an action is commenced within the time prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations but the plaintiff fails in the action for a reason other than a reason specified in subsection (2) of this section and the applicable statute of limitations would prevent the plaintiff from commencing a new action, the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action within the period specified in subsection (3) of this section. (2) A new action may not be commenced in accordance with subsection (1) of this section when the original action failed . . . (d) as a result of any other inaction on the part of the plaintiff where the burden of initiating an action was on the plaintiff.

The Zitterkopfs' first action was dismissed pursuant to a progression order. The Zitterkopfs did not appeal the dismissal of that action, and the issue of whether that dismissal was proper is not before us. Section 25-201.01(2)(d) clearly provides that a new action may not be brought under the savings clause when the original action failed because of the plaintiff's inaction where the plaintiff bears the burden of initiating the action. The dismissal of the Zitterkopfs' first case for failure to abide by the progression standards was a dismissal because of a lack of action on their part. Because the Zitterkopfs' first case was dismissed as a result of their inaction, the Zitterkopfs are precluded from bringing the present action out of time under § 25-201.01. Accordingly, we affirm the district court's dismissal of this action.

AFFIRMED.

NOTES

[1] Zach v.