Johnson v. Mays
[…] Mays raises one other assignment, and that is the trial court erred in not including all necessary parties. Mays argues that Molitar, Case, a Greg Hunter, who owns the property to the west of the lots, and Sibyl Sager, who owns the lots to the east of those in the dispute, should all have been made parties to this action. In addition, Mays argues that Lewis Veit, coowner of Lot 13 and the south 30 feet of Lot 14, had a vested interest in the litigation.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-323 (Reissue 1979), provides that "[t]he court may determine any controversy between parties before it, when it can be done without prejudice to the rights of others, or by saving their rights; but when a determination of the controversy cannot be had without the presence of other parties, the court must order them to be brought in."