NUCOR STEEL, ETC. v. Herrington
[…] The District Court also found that it was not necessary that the sole or only purpose for use of the electrodes was incorporation in the end product and that the electrodes used by Nucor were used for two purposes or functions, both of which were significant and not merely incidental. The District Court reversed the decision of the Tax Commissioner and entered judgment for the plaintiff for the refund sought. The Tax Commissioner has appealed.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77-2703(1) (Reissue 1981) imposes a tax "upon the gross receipts from all sales of tangible personal property sold at retail in this state ...." Section 77-2703(2) imposes a use tax on the "storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased, leased, or rented from any retailer ... for storage, use, or other consumption in this state ...."

The statutory definitions of "sale at retail," "storage," and "use" specifically do not include "tangible personal property which will enter into or become an ingredient or component part of tangible personal property manufactured, processed, or fabricated for ultimate sale at retail."