State v. Brady
[…] He read the Miranda warnings to defendant, who stated he understood them. Defendant stated he would only answer those questions he wanted to answer. Officer Wilson then related to defendant what he had been told by Mrs. Loos. Defendant admitted he had stolen the items which had been seized. The porch swing was subsequently identified by its *561 rightful owner, who testified it had been stolen from her residence on July 14, 1977.

The basis for defendant's objection to the testimony of officer Wilson was that his confession was the result of an illegal arrest. Section 29-404.02, R.R.S.1943, provides: "A peace officer may arrest a person without a warrant if the officer has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed:

"(1) A felony; or