King v. SCH. DIST. OF OMAHA, IN CTY. OF DOUGLAS
[…] During the additional leave of absence because of the call of the Governor, any * * employee subject to the provisions of this section shall receive such portion of his salary or compensation as will equal the loss he may suffer while in active service of the state."

Section 55-104, R.R.S.1943, provides that unless the context otherwise requires, the words "active service of the state" shall mean "service on behalf of this state, in case of public disaster, war, riot, invasion, insurrection, resisting of process, or in case of imminent danger of the occurrence of any such events, whenever called upon in aid of civil authorities, at encampments whether ordered by state or federal authority, at periods of drill and any other training or service required under state or federal *755 law, regulations or orders, or upon any other duty requiring the entire time of the * * * person."