King v. SCH. DIST. OF OMAHA, IN CTY. OF DOUGLAS
[…] Specifically, his salary was reduced on a per diem basis for only those days of teaching duty during which he was on such active guard duty.

The plaintiff attended a regular summer training camp of the National Guard for 2 weeks during the summer of 1975, during which time he had no school duties to perform and thus missed no school duty days as a result of such attendance.

The parties agree that section 55-160, R.R.S.1943, is the controlling statute with respect to school salary and National Guard service during emergency active duty.

Section 55-160, R.R.S.1943, provides that: "All employees * * * of the State of Nebraska, or any political subdivision thereof, who shall be members of the National Guard * * * shall be entitled to leave of absence from their respective duties, without loss of pay, on all days during which they are employed with or without pay under the orders or authorization of competent authority in the active service of the state * * * for not to exceed fifteen work days in any one calendar year. * * * When the Governor of this state shall declare that a state of emergency exists, and any of the persons named in this section are ordered to active service of the state, an additional leave of absence will be granted until