State v. Nance
[…] Wolff, 505 F.2d 811 (8th Cir., 1974); State v. Sanchell, supra; State v. Banks, supra. It would appear from the facts discussed above that Gundersen did have an independent basis to make his in-court identification, which further supports the conclusion that there was no constitutional error present in this case. We find the defendant's first assignment of error to be without merit.
Defendant's remaining assignment of error is that the District Court erred in overruling his motion for severance of the charges relating to the West and Short robberies. Section 29-2002, R.R.S.1943, provides in part: "(1) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment, information, or complaint in a separate court for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan." (Emphasis supplied.) Subsection (4) of section 29-2002 provides that if it appears that a defendant would be prejudiced by a joinder of offenses, the trial court may order an election for separate trials of counts in the information.