State v. Batchelor
[…] In this instance the court found that the defendant was not negligently or intentionally deprived of a right to analyze the tablet. This was not an abuse of discretion.

The rule adopted in State v. Brodrick, 190 Neb. 19, 205 N.W.2d 660, is not applicable here. In that case a different substance was analyzed and it was apparent, indeed conceded, that the residue could have been preserved and further used for analytic purposes.

Defendant also argues suppression of the evidence because of a graph obtained in one of the tests but not preserved. Section 29-1912(1)(e), R.S.Supp., 1972, provides for discovery of: "The results and reports of physical or mental examinations, and the scientific tests, or experiments made in connection with the particular case, or copies thereof; . . .." Section 29-1919(3), R.S.Supp., 1972, permits suppression of tests for failure to allow discovery.

No specific request for the graph was made in the discovery motion and it was stipulated that "results of the laboratory tests, investigations, and experiments" were produced and copies given to defendant. No further request was made.

The assignments of error by defendant are not well taken, and the judgment is affirmed.

Affirmed.

Adopted by the court before January 1, 1974.

MURPHY, District Judge, concurs in the result.

SPENCER, Justice (concurring).

I agree with the result reached in the opinion. However, I call attention to section 29-1912(1)(e), R.S.Supp., 1972, which provides for discovery of: "The results and reports of physical or mental examinations, and the scientific tests, or experiments made in connection with the particular case, or copies thereof; * * *." Section 29-1919(3), R.S.Supp., 1972, permits the suppression of tests for failure to allow discovery. In my judgment, the graph and other evidence of the results of scientific tests should be preserved.