GEORGE ROSE SODDING & GRAD. CO., INC. v. City of Omaha
[…] The trial court directed on liability in favor of the plaintiff, and the jury returned a verdict of $4,500.

Plaintiff's assignments of error are as follows: "1. The trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury to award the plaintiff treble damages if it found that willful trespass occurred injuring the trees or shrubs of the plaintiff.

"2. That the trial court erred in overruling plaintiff's motion for new trial complaining of Instructions 5, 6, 10, 11 and 12."

Plaintiff's first assignment of error is premised on section 25-2130, R.R.S.1943, which is as follows: "For willful trespass, injuring any timber, tree, or shrub on the land of another, or in the street or highway in front of another's cultivated ground, yard, or town lot, or on the public grounds of any town, or any land held by this state, for any purpose whatever, the trespasser shall pay treble damages at the suit of any person entitled to protect or enjoy the property aforesaid."

The difficulty with plaintiff's assignment of error is that it failed to plead for statutory treble damages under the statute.