State v. De Los Angeles
[…] The relevant question for an appellate court is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Turner, 315 Neb. 661, 998 N.W.2d 783 (2024). Here, De Los Angeles was convicted of third degree sexual assault under § 28-320 which provides: (1) Any person who subjects another person to sexual contact (a) without consent of the victim, or (b) who knew or should have known that the victim was physically or mentally incapable of resisting or appraising the nature of his or her conduct is guilty of sexual assault in either the second degree or third degree. .... (3) Sexual assault shall be in the third degree and is a Class I misdemeanor if the actor shall not have caused serious personal injury to the victim. The evidence adduced during the trial, viewed in the light most favorable to the State, established that on August 25, 2021, A.S. went to De Los Angeles’ psychiatry office for an appointment concerning an issue with her medication.