State v. De Los Angeles
[…] As to C.E., De Los Angeles argues that because the prior allegation was not charged, and due to the remoteness in time of the allegation, the court should have concluded that the allegation was lacking in credibility and the testimony was unfairly prejudicial to the current charge. As to R.S., he makes a similar argument and adds that the county court failed to conduct a balancing analysis as prescribed by statute. As to De Los Angeles’ first argument, there is no requirement under § 27-414 that the commission of the prior offense must have been charged. Instead, § 27-414(1) provides, in relevant part, “. . . evidence of the accused’s commission of another offense or offenses of sexual assault is admissible if there is clear and convincing evidence otherwise admissible under the Nebraska Evidence Rules that the accused committed the other offense or offenses.” Similarly, as to De Los Angeles’ argument governing the remoteness in time of the alleged prior incident, as Professor Colin Mangrum indicated in his treatise: Rules 414 and 415 do not include clear cut-off-time periods.