State v. De Los Angeles
[…] The federal courts have admitted prior sexual misconduct that has occurred many years earlier, especially in cases where there exists a sufficient factual similarity to the charged acts in the case at issue, must like a Rule 404(b) analysis. Nebraska’s Rule 414(3)(b) includes “proximity in time” as a relevant, but not outcome determinative criteria for admissibility. R. Collin Mangrum, Mangrum on Nebraska Evidence 350 (2023). Instead, the issues raised by De Los Angeles are more properly analyzed in connection with the statutory language of § 27-414(3)(b) which provides: (3) Before admitting evidence of the accused’s commission of another offense or offenses of sexual assault under this section, the court shall conduct a hearing outside the presence of any jury. At the hearing, the rules of evidence shall apply and the court shall - 10 - apply a section 27-403 balancing and admit the evidence unless the risk of prejudice substantially outweighs the probative value of the evidence. In assessing the balancing, the court may consider any relevant factor such as (a) the probability that the other offense occurred, (b) the proximity in time and intervening circumstances of the other offenses, and (c) the similarity of the other acts to the crime charged. (Emphasis supplied.) Accordingly, the question here becomes whether the court erred in conducting the balancing analysis under § 27-403 when considering factors such as (a) the probability that the other offenses occurred, (b) the proximity in time and intervening circumstances of the other offenses, and (c) the similarity of the other acts to the crime charged. When applying those factors, De Los Angeles argues that the county court erred in finding there was clear and convincing evidence to admit this testimony. We disagree.