State v. De Los Angeles
[…] State v. Daly, 278 Neb. 903, 775 N.W.2d 47 (2009). See also In re Interest of Jordana H. et al., 22 Neb. App. 19, 846 N.W.2d 686 (2014) (it is not duty of reviewing court to search record for purpose of ascertaining whether there is error, and any error must be specifically pointed out). As such, we will not further address the assignment as to these three witnesses. However, because De Los Angeles posed hearsay objections to testimony by Martin and McCarty regarding A.S.’ statements to them, we will address his claims regarding these 2 witnesses. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-801 (Cum. Supp. 2022) defines hearsay and provides, in pertinent part: (3) Hearsay is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted; and (4) A statement is not hearsay if: (a) The declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement . . . (ii) is consistent with his or her testimony and is offered to rebut an express or implied charge against him or her of recent fabrication or improper influence or motive . . . - 12 - In State v. Smith, 241 Neb. 311, 488 N.W.2d 33 (1992), the defendant made a similar claim that the trial court erred in overruling his hearsay objections to the testimony of an officer and the victim’s mother as to the report and details of the prior sexual assault.