State v. De Los Angeles
[…] He argues that the State submitted evidence of other sexual assault allegations which deprived him of due process and led to an unjust result. De Los Angeles generally argues that the State improperly offered police reports and DHHS reports from another victim who came forward while the case was pending which were contained in the PSR. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2261 (Cum. Supp. 2022), which governs the contents of presentence investigation reports, provides in relevant part: (3) The presentence investigation and report shall include, when available, an analysis of the circumstances attending the commission of the crime, the offender’s history of delinquency or criminality, physical and mental condition, family situation and background, economic status, education, occupation, and personal habits, and any other matters that the probation officer deems relevant or the court directs to be included. All local and state police agencies and Department of Correctional Services adult correctional facilities shall furnish to the probation officer copies of such criminal records, in any such case referred to the probation officer by the court of proper jurisdiction, as the probation officer shall require without cost to the court or the probation officer. During the sentencing hearing, defense counsel made several objections to information contained in the PSR including the reference to a police report by an additional victim alleging that she had been sexually assaulted by De Los Angeles.