State v. Rivas Villanueva
[…] Therefore, there was no violation of Miranda, and the trial court did not err in denying the motion to suppress. Sufficiency of Evidence. Rivas Villanueva next assigns that the trial court erred in finding there was sufficient evidence to support a guilty verdict for motor vehicle homicide with reckless or willful reckless driving. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-306(1) (Reissue 2016) provides: “A person who causes the death of another unintentionally while engaged in the operation of a motor vehicle in violation of the law of the State of Nebraska or in violation of any city or village ordinance commits motor vehicle homicide.” Subsection (3)(a) provides that if the proximate cause of the death of another is the operation of a motor vehicle in violation of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 60-6,213 (Reissue 2010) (reckless driving) or Neb. Rev.