State v. Kennedy
[…] As noted above, an appellate court does not resolve conflicts in the evidence or pass on the credibility of witnesses. The district court apparently found the testimony of Wilcox to be credible, and we will not disturb the district court’s finding on this basis. CLASS IIA FELONY CONVICTION Kennedy also assigns that the district court abused its discretion by convicting and sentencing her on the basis of a Class IIA felony when it failed to specifically itemize and value the property in question. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-518(1) provides that “[t]heft constitutes a Class IIA felony when the value of the thing involved is five thousand dollars or more.” Accordingly, in any prosecution for theft under § 28-518, value shall be an essential element of the offense that must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt. § 28-518(8).