Davis v. Haidul
[…] An evidentiary hearing on Haidul’s motion to modify was set for July 9, 2018, and Haidul was given permission to appear by telephone “subject to the provisions of Neb. Rev. Stat. [§] 24-303(2)” (Reissue 2016). Section 24-303(2) provides: All nonevidentiary hearings, and any evidentiary hearings approved by the district court and by stipulation of all parties that have filed an appearance, may be heard by the court telephonically or by videoconferencing or similar equipment at any location within the judicial district as ordered by the court and in a manner that ensures the preservation of an accurate record. Such hearings shall not include trials before a jury. Hearings conducted in this manner shall be consistent with the public’s access to the courts. (Emphasis supplied.) During a pretrial conference held on July 9, 2018, for the purpose of marking and receiving exhibits, Haidul asked for leave to “testify telephonically.” Counsel for Davis objected.