Schurman v. Wilkins
[…] Therefore, when the district court for Cedar County overruled Matthew’s motion to dismiss, it was the only court where a paternity action was pending. We also note that our record does not demonstrate that Matthew filed an appeal from the Sarpy County order dismissing his paternity action. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1411 (Reissue 2016) provides in pertinent part, “A civil proceeding to establish the paternity of a child may be instituted, in the court of the district where the child is domiciled or found . . . .” Domicile is obtained only through a person’s physical presence accompanied by the present intention to remain indefinitely at a location or site or by the present intention to make a location or site the person’s permanent or fixed home. Catlett v. Catlett, 23 Neb.