In re Interest of Kelsey B.
[…] As noted above, when called by the State as a witness, Daniel made no objection to testifying. Daniel argues the juvenile court did not err in refusing to compel him to testify because the testimony the State would have sought from him “might have tended to prove him guilty of a crime,” like child neglect. Brief for appellee at 11. However, we do not get to the merits of Daniel’s argument because he never had the opportunity to invoke, or not invoke, his privilege against self-incrimination at the trial court level. See, U.S. Const. amend V; Neb. Const. art. I, § 12; Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1210 (Reissue 2016) (“When the matter sought to be elicited would tend to render the witness criminally liable or to expose him or her to public ignominy, the witness is not compelled to answer, except as provided in section 27-609.”). In order for Daniel to invoke this privilege, he must first be asked a question which, if answered, would tend to render him criminally liable.