State v. Huff
[…] State v. Fox, 282 Neb. 957, 806 N.W.2d 883 (2011). The 14th Amendment makes the guarantees of this clause obligatory upon the states. State v. Fox, supra. The Confrontation Clause guarantees the accused’s right to be present in the courtroom at every stage of his or her trial. State v. Fox, supra. The 5th and 14th Amendments to the U.S. Constitution and article I, § 3, of the Nebraska Constitution guarantee the right to due process of law. Article I, § 11, of the Nebraska Constitution further guarantees an accused individual the right to appear at his or her trial. Pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2001 (Reissue 2016), “[n]o person indicted for a felony shall be tried unless personally present during the trial.” The general rule is that an accused has a right to be present at all stages of the trial where his absence might frustrate the fairness of the proceedings. State v. Red Kettle, 239 Neb. 317, 476 N.W.2d 220 (1991).