Nadeem v. State
[…] Id. [4] Nebraska is a notice pleading jurisdiction. Tryon v. City of North Platte, 295 Neb. 706, 890 N.W.2d 784 (2017). Civil actions are controlled by a liberal pleading regime. Id. A party is only required to set forth a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief. Id. The party is not required to plead legal theories or cite appropriate statutes so long as the pleading gives fair notice of the claims asserted. Id. In his complaint, Nadeem asserts that he is entitled to compensation pursuant to the Act. Section 29-4603 provides: In order to recover under the . . . Act, the claimant shall prove each of the following by clear and convincing evidence: (1) That he or she was convicted of one or more felony crimes and subsequently sentenced to a term of imprisonment for such felony crime or crimes and has served all or any part of the sentence; (2) With respect to the crime or crimes under subdivision (1) of this section, that the Board of Pardons has pardoned the claimant, that a court has vacated the conviction of the claimant, or that the conviction was reversed and remanded for a new trial and no subsequent conviction was obtained; (3) That he or she was innocent of the crime or crimes under subdivision (1) of this section; and (4) That he or she did not commit or suborn perjury, fabricate evidence, or otherwise make a false statement to cause or bring about such conviction or the conviction of another, with respect to the crime or crimes under - 831 - Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets 24 Nebraska A ppellate R eports NADEEM v. STATE Cite as 24 Neb. App. 825 subdivision (1) of this section, except that a guilty plea, a confession, or an admission, coerced by law enforcement and later found to be false, does not constitute bringing about his or her own conviction of such crime or crimes. The parties appear to agree that Nadeem’s complaint sufficiently alleges that he was previously convicted of a felony and was imprisoned for approximately 3 years as a result of this conviction, pursuant to § 29-4603(1); that his felony conviction was reversed and he was not retried pursuant to § 29-4603(2); and that he did not commit or suborn perjury, fabricate evidence, or otherwise make a false statement to cause or bring about such conviction or the conviction of another pursuant to § 29-4603(4). Accordingly, the only issue we must decide is whether Nadeem sufficiently alleges that he was innocent of attempted first degree sexual assault pursuant to § 29-4603(3).