Nadeem v. State
[…] Such situations might include a case of mistaken identity or perhaps cases involving a false confession given under duress and coercion. Subsequent witness, DNA, or other evidence may prove that such persons did not actually commit the crime for which they were convicted. That is not the situation here. The Act was created so that “persons who can demonstrate that they were wrongfully convicted shall have a claim against the state as provided in the act.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-4602 (Reissue 2016). The Legislature found that “innocent persons who have been wrongfully convicted of crimes and subsequently imprisoned have been uniquely victimized [and] should have an available avenue of redress,” especially “[i]n light of the particular and substantial horror of being imprisoned for a crime one did not commit . . . .” Id. Notably, the statutory language specifically limits recourse under the Act to those persons who did not commit the crime for which he or she was imprisoned.