State v. Eagle Elk
[…] Immediately after Cardeilhac incapacitates Baker, he can be seen taking her keys and leaving his cell. Eagle Elk’s offer to stipulate that the attack on Baker occurred did not negate the relevance of exhibit 75. The video was highly relevant to proving Eagle Elk’s involvement in the attack and, thus, to proving he was guilty of aiding and abetting first degree assault. We now turn to Eagle Elk’s assertion that exhibit 75 should not have been admitted because of its unfairly prejudicial effect on the jurors. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-403 (Reissue 2008), provides, in part, “Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. . . .” In the context of this section, “unfair prejudice” means an undue tendency to suggest a decision based on an improper basis. See State v. Freemont, supra. The district court found that while exhibit 75 was somewhat prejudicial, it did not rise to the level of being unfairly prejudicial.