Schenck v. Schenck
[…] Rev. Stat. § 42-364.17 (Reissue 2008) when allocating extracurricular activity, education, and other extraordinary expenses. The court ordered the parties to bear equal responsibility for these expenses; Kirsten contends the court should have divided them 22 percent to her and 78 percent to Mark in accordance with their respective percentages under the child support guidelines (actually, line 6 of worksheet 1 attached to the decree lists Kirsten’s share of the parties’ combined net monthly income as 22.95 percent and Mark’s as 77.05 percent). Section 42-364.17 requires a decree of dissolution to “incorporate financial arrangements for each party’s responsibility for reasonable and necessary medical, dental, and eye care, medical reimbursements, day care, extracurricular activity, education, and other extraordinary expenses of the child.” While the statute requires that each party’s responsibility for such expenses must be included in the decree, it does not mandate how they are to be allocated. Also, Neb. Ct.