Payne v. Gage
[…] ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR Payne assigns that the district court erred in denying his application to proceed in forma pauperis. STANDARD OF REVIEW A district court’s denial of in forma pauperis under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2301.02 (Reissue 2008) is reviewed de novo on the record based on the transcript of the hearing or the written statement of the court. Gray v. Kenney, 290 Neb. 888, 863 N.W.2d 127 (2015). ANALYSIS “In forma pauperis means the permission given by the court for a party to proceed without prepayment of fees and costs or security.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2301 (Reissue 2008). Any person who seeks to commence, prosecute, defend, or appeal a civil or criminal case in forma pauperis must file an application requesting to proceed in that manner. § 25-2301.01. The application “shall include an affidavit stating that the affiant is unable to pay the fees and costs or give security required to proceed with the case, the nature of the action, defense or appeal, and the affiant’s belief that he or she is entitled to redress.” § 25-2301.01. Section 25-2301.02(1) permits a court to deny a party’s application to proceed in forma pauperis where the party “(a) has sufficient funds to pay costs, fees, or security or (b) is asserting legal positions which are frivolous or malicious.”