State v. Schmidt
[…] This section provides that the 1-year statute of limitations for postconviction relief runs from “[t]he date on which a constitutional claim asserted was initially recognized - 243 - Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets 24 Nebraska A ppellate R eports STATE v. SCHMIDT Cite as 24 Neb. App. 239 by the Supreme Court of the United States or the Nebraska Supreme Court, if the newly recognized right has been made applicable retroactively to cases on postconviction collateral review[.]” § 29-3001(4)(d). Next, Schmidt alleged that his motion for postconviction relief was timely filed under § 29-3001(4)(b), which states that the 1-year statute of limitations for postconviction relief runs from “[t]he date on which the factual predicate of the constitutional claim or claims alleged could have been discovered through the exercise of due diligence.” § 29-3001(4)(b).