State v. Parson
[…] Stat. § 27-602 (Reissue 2008) (providing that a witness may testify to a matter only if he or she has personal knowledge of the matter). See, also, Neb. Ct. R. of Prof. Cond. § 3-503.7 (generally prohibiting a lawyer from combining the roles of advocate and witness). Moreover, Parson’s contention that hearsay cannot form part of the factual basis for a plea is undermined by the consideration that statements included in a presentence investigation constitute hearsay. A presentence investigation includes, among other things, any written statements submitted by the victim. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2261(3) (Cum. Supp. 2014). Such statements qualify as hearsay and would be inadmissible at trial. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-801(3) (Reissue 2008) (defining hearsay as “a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted”). Nevertheless, they may provide the factual basis for a plea in whole or in part. Parson asserts that “[t]his matter would be different if the [county attorney] had stated that if this matter went to trial they [sic] would call the alleged victim who would testify as follows.”