Hunt v. Pick's Pack-Hauler
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) Section 48-140 provides in part: “Any lump-sum settlement by agreement of the parties pursuant to section 48-139 shall be final and not subject to readjustment if the settlement is in conformity with the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act, unless the settlement is procured - 286 - Decisions of the Nebraska Court of A ppeals 23 Nebraska A ppellate R eports HUNT v. PICK’S PACK-HAULER Cite as 23 Neb. App. 278 by fraud.” (Emphasis supplied.) Finally, § 48-141 provides in relevant part: All amounts paid by an employer or by an insurance company carrying such risk, as the case may be, and received by the employee or his or her dependents by lump-sum payments pursuant to section 48-139 shall be final and not subject to readjustment if the lump-sum settlement is in conformity with the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act, unless the settlement is procured by fraud . . . . (Emphasis supplied.) The language used in §§ 48-139, 48-140, and 48-141 indicate that in the area of workers’ compensation, lump-sum settlements are final and not subject to readjustment “unless the settlement is procured by fraud.” In Hunt’s petition, he claimed that the “contents of the Application for Lump Sum Settlement developed by the parties and submitted to the court was inaccurate and operated in such a manner as to perpetrate a constructive fraud upon the court within the meaning of . . . § 48-139.” Hunt further