Hunt v. Pick's Pack-Hauler
[…] Rev. Stat. §§ 48-140 and 48-141 (Reissue 2010). Section 48-139(2)(c) provides in relevant part: Every such lump-sum settlement approved by order of the compensation court shall be final and conclusive unless procured by fraud. Upon paying the amount approved by the compensation court, the employer (i) shall be discharged from further liability on account of the injury . . . and (ii) shall be entitled to a duly executed release. Upon filing the release, the liability of the employer under any agreement, award, finding, or decree shall be discharged of record. (Emphasis supplied.) Section 48-140 provides in part: “Any lump-sum settlement by agreement of the parties pursuant to section 48-139 shall be final and not subject to readjustment if the settlement is in conformity with the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act, unless the settlement is procured - 286 - Decisions of the Nebraska Court of A ppeals 23 Nebraska A ppellate R eports HUNT v. PICK’S PACK-HAULER Cite as 23 Neb. App. 278 by fraud.” (Emphasis supplied.)