Bolles v. Midwest Sheet Metal Co.
[…] App. 269 invoked § 48-122 et seq. and was filed by Stacy as Gregory’s wife and on behalf of his other dependents, while the action in the present appeal invoked § 48-120 and was filed by Stacy solely in her capacity as personal representative and the successor in interest to the rights of the deceased. Section 48-120 provides for medical, surgical, and hospital expenses of the employee, while §§ 48-122 through 48-124 provide for dependent benefits, typically intended to replace the employee’s weekly wage, when an employee dies in a workrelated accident. We note that § 48-122(3) provides: Upon the death of an employee, resulting through personal injuries as defined in section 48-151, whether or not there are dependents entitled to compensation, the reasonable expenses of burial, not exceeding ten thousand dollars, without deduction of any amount previously paid or to be paid for compensation or for medical expenses, shall be paid to his or her dependents, or if there are no dependents, then to his or her personal representative. This subsection was discussed in Olivotto v. DeMarco Bros. Co., 273 Neb. 672, 732 N.W.2d 354 (2007), a case involving a workers’ compensation award to the deceased’s wife for weekly indemnity benefits, burial expenses, and medical expenses.