Williams v. EGS Appleton
[…] In determining whether to affirm, modify, reverse, or set aside a judgment of the Workers’ Compensation Court, the findings of fact of the trial judge will not be disturbed on appeal unless clearly wrong. Id. In testing the sufficiency of the evidence to support the findings of fact in a workers’ compensation case, every controverted fact must be resolved in favor of the successful party and the successful party will have the benefit of every inference that is reasonably deducible from the evidence. Id. ANALYSIS Award of Benefits for Williams’ 2013 Shoulder Injury. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-141 (Reissue 2010) provides that a party may apply for a modified award “on the ground of increase or decrease of incapacity due solely to the injury.” In order to obtain a modification of an award, an applicant must prove, by a preponderance of evidence, that the increase or decrease in incapacity was due solely to the injury resulting from the original accident. Rader v. Speer Auto, 287 Neb. 116, 841 N.W.2d 383 (2013).