State v. Chuol
[…] When the court iterated the plea agreement at the time of the pleas, there was no reference to any such promise. As we have found no ineffective assistance of counsel has been demonstrated by Chuol, he has not demonstrated a basis for withdrawing his pleas. This assigned error is without merit. 3. FINDINGS Finally, Chuol argues that the district court failed to make sufficient findings of fact and conclusions of law regarding its denial of postconviction relief. We find no merit to this assertion. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3001 (Reissue 2008) provides that the court is to “determine the issues and make findings of fact and conclusions of law with respect thereto.” In this case, the district court’s order denying postconviction relief was sufficient.