Farmers Mut. Ins. Co. v. Cox
[…] Therefore, we have jurisdiction over the denial of Cox’s motion for -2- summary judgment. However, we do not address the merits of this portion of the assigned error because Cox does not provide any argument in his brief in support of it. In order to be considered by an appellate court, an alleged error must be both specifically assigned and specifically argued in the brief of the party asserting the error. Irwin v. West Gate Bank, 288 Neb. 353, 848 N.W.2d 605 (2014). We now to turn to the issue of whether the district court erred in applying the tolling provision of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-214. That provision states as follows: If a cause of action accrues against a person while he or she is out of the state or has absconded or concealed himself or herself, the period limited for the commencement of the action shall not begin to run (1) until he or she comes into the state or (2) while he or she is absconded or concealed. If a person departs from the state or absconds or conceals himself or herself after a cause of action accrues, the time of his or her absence of concealment shall not be computed as any part of the period within which the action must be brought. There is no dispute that Cox absconded when he failed to appear for his sentencing hearing on November 17, 2009. To “abscond” means to be concealed in order to avoid a court’s process. Smith v. Johnson, 43 Neb. 754, 62 N.W. 217 (1895).