State v. Haynes
[…] The court, like the probation officer, said that Haynes was one of the worst domestic violence offenders it had ever seen. A sentence imposed within statutory limits will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion by the trial court. State v. Williams, 282 Neb. 182, 802 N.W.2d 421 (2011). And it is the minimum portion of an indeterminate sentence which measures its severity. State v. Nevels, 235 Neb. 39, 453 N.W.2d 579 (1990). Subject to certain exceptions not applicable in the present case, Nebraska’s habitual criminal statute, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2221 (Reissue 2008), provides: (1) Whoever has been twice convicted of a crime, sentenced, and committed to prison . . . for terms of not less than one year each shall, upon conviction of a felony . . . be deemed to be a habitual criminal and shall be punished by imprisonment . . . for a mandatory minimum term of ten years and a maximum term of not more than sixty years . . . . Generally, it is within a trial court’s discretion to direct that sentences imposed for separate crimes be served either concurrently or consecutively. State v. Berney, 288 Neb. 377, 847 N.W.2d 732 (2014).