Mejia v. Chapman
[…] Employee or Independent Contractor. Mejia asserts that the jury erred in finding that he was not an employee for purposes of the NWPCA, and was instead an independent contractor. In the summary of argument section of his brief, he argues that the NWPCA provides a self-contained remedy for employees with complaints for unpaid wages. In the argument section of his brief corresponding to this assignment of error, he asserts that under the NWCPA, in the absence of meeting the elements of exclusion under the act, the hired party is an employee. Neb Rev. Stat. § 48-1229 (Reissue 2008) provides: Employee means any individual permitted to work by an employer pursuant to an employment relationship or who has contracted to sell the goods or services of an employer and to be compensated by commission. Services performed by an individual for an employer shall be deemed to be employment, unless it is shown that (a) such individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such services, both under his or her contract of service and in fact, (b) such service is either outside the usual course of business for which such service is performed or such service is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for which such service is performed, and (c) such individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession, or business. This subdivision is not intended to be a codification of the common law and shall be considered complete as written. . . . In its instructions to the jury, the district court did not define “employee” in the terms used by § 48-1229. It instructed the jury as follows: It is possible for a person to employ another to do work either as an employee or an independent contractor.