Heesch v. Swimtastic Swim School
[…] No such supplier or payor may be made or become a party to any action before the compensation court. (Emphasis supplied.) Thus, the compensation court has statutorily conferred jurisdiction to order the payment to be made to BC/BS. In Kaiman, the litigation over fees for creating the common fund was in the district court, rather than as here, where we have a claim advanced in the workers compensation case. Heesch s brief correctly points out that the Nebraska Workers Compensation Act was amended in 1990, specifically Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-161 (Reissue 2010), so that such statute provides: All disputed claims for workers compensation shall be submitted to the Nebraska Workers Compensation Court for a finding, award, order, or judgment. Such compensation court shall have jurisdiction to decide any issue ancillary to Decisions of the Nebraska Court of Appeals 268 20 NEBRASKA APPELLATE REPORTS the resolution of an employee s right to workers compensation benefits . . . . (Emphasis supplied.) Heesch calls our attention to the Supreme Court s opinion in Midwest PMS v. Olsen, 279 Neb. 492, 778 N.W.2d 727 (2010), as support for her position that the compensation court can now award an attorney fee in the present case under the ancillary jurisdiction provided for in § 48-161 via the 1990 amendment. Midwest PMS initially notes that the ancillary jurisdiction was added to the statute by 1990 Neb. Laws, L.B. 313, which was enacted in response to the Supreme Court s opinion in Thomas v. Omega Re-Bar, Inc., 234 Neb. 449, 451 N.W.2d 396 (1990). That legislation abrogated the majority s decision and adopted the three dissenting justices language that the Workers Compensation Court should have jurisdiction to decide any issue ancillary to the resolution of an employee s right to workers compensation benefits. Midwest PMS, 279 Neb. at 496, 778 N.W.2d at 731. The Midwest PMS court then noted the legislative history of § 48-161 suggests that the amendment was made at the request of the Workers Compensation Court and that the Legislature s primary concern was that a claimant s compensation might be