Heesch v. Swimtastic Swim School
[…] In the present case, Heesch apparently missed little work, because her award of temporary total and temporary partial benefits was only $659.05. In any event, we find that she is entitled to recover the penalty, interest, and attorney fees because she was awarded some such compensation Decisions of the Nebraska Court of Appeals 276 20 NEBRASKA APPELLATE REPORTS payments. We additionally note that § 48-125(2) provides a limitation: Attorney s fees allowed shall not be deducted from the amounts ordered to be paid for medical services nor shall attorney s fees be charged to the medical providers. In short, the attorney fees under such subsection are in addition to the payment of the medical expenses themselves that the award requires the defendants to pay.