In re Trust of O'Donnell
[…] In re Margaret Mastny Revocable Trust, supra. ANALYSIS The county court found the terms of the two trusts unambiguous but found clear and convincing evidence that O Donnell Decisions Nebraska Court of in re trust of o donnell Cite as 19 Neb. App. 696 of the Appeals 703 intended for money remaining in the trusts upon John s and Ruby s deaths to pass to Sanwick and reformed the trusts accordingly. [4,5] The statute at issue in this appeal is § 30-3841, which provides: The court may reform the terms of a trust, even if unambiguous, to conform the terms to the settlor s intention if it is proved by clear and convincing evidence that both the settlor s intent and the terms of the trust were affected by a mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or inducement. Clear and convincing evidence means that amount of evidence which produces in the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction about the existence of a fact to be proved. R & B Farms v. Cedar Valley Acres, 281 Neb. 706, 798 N.W.2d 121 (2011).