Turnbull v. County of Pawnee
[…] See Pierce v. Douglas Cty. Civil Serv. Comm., supra. [3-6] Although § 23-2501 et seq. specifically includes provisions that clearly provide that an employee’s request for review of a final decision of the civil service commission in a county of more than 300,000 inhabitants is to be by way of a petition in error pursuant to § 25-1901 et seq., the lack of such specific provisions in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-2534 et seq. (Reissue 2007) governing counties of under 150,000 inhabitants does not cause us to conclude that Turnbull was not required to follow the petition in error provisions of § 25-1901 et seq. Section 25-1901 specifically provides that “[a] judgment rendered or final order made by any tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions and inferior in jurisdiction to the district court may be reversed, vacated, or modified by the district court . . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) Section 25-1903 provides that the proceedings to obtain reversal, vacation, or modification “shall be by petition entitled petition in error,” setting forth the errors complained of.