Turnbull v. County of Pawnee
[…] Section 25-1901 specifically provides that “[a] judgment rendered or final order made by any tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions and inferior in jurisdiction to the district court may be reversed, vacated, or modified by the district court . . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) Section 25-1903 provides that the proceedings to obtain reversal, vacation, or modification “shall be by petition entitled petition in error,” setting forth the errors complained of. Section 25-1905 provides in part that “[t]he plaintiff in error shall file with his or her petition a transcript of the proceedings or a praecipe directing the tribunal, board, or officer to prepare the transcript of the proceedings.” (Emphasis supplied.) Section 25-1905 also provides that the transcript “shall contain the final judgment or order sought to be reversed, vacated, or modified.” (Emphasis supplied.) The district court concluded that § 25-1901 et seq. applied to Turnbull’s action and that his failure to comply with the statutory prerequisites for properly bringing a petition in error prevented the court from obtaining jurisdiction. We agree.