In Re Interest of Antonio O.
[…] If the relevant information is available to the competent authorities of the receiving State, such authorities shall have the duty: .... (b) to inform the competent consular post without delay of any case where the appointment of a guardian or trustee appears to be in the interests of a minor or other person lacking full capacity who is a national of the sending State. The giving of this information shall, however, be without prejudice to the operation of the laws and regulations of the receiving State concerning such appointments.

Section 43-3804, which addresses the responsibilities of the State when a foreign minor or a minor with multiple nationalities is involved in juvenile proceedings, states in pertinent part:

(2) [DHHS] shall notify the appropriate consulate in writing within ten working days after (a) the initial date [DHHS] takes custody of a foreign national minor or a minor having multiple nationalities or the date [DHHS] learns that a minor in its custody is a foreign national minor or a minor having multiple nationalities, whichever occurs first, (b) the parent of a foreign national minor or a minor having multiple nationalities has requested that the consulate be notified, or (c) [DHHS] determines that *464 a noncustodial parent of a foreign national minor or a minor having multiple nationalities in its custody resides in the country represented by the consulate.

The Nebraska Supreme Court held, in In re Interest of Angelica L. & Daniel L., 277 Neb. 984, 767 N.W.2d 74 (2009), that § 43-3804 (Cum.Supp.2006) did not create a jurisdictional prerequisite to a juvenile court's exercise of jurisdiction and that when the State fails to strictly comply with the requirements of § 43-3804, the juvenile court is not divested of its jurisdiction to make decisions regarding a juvenile over whom the court properly exercised jurisdiction under § 43-247 (Reissue 2004). The court's rationale was premised upon the general notion that to obtain jurisdiction over a juvenile, the juvenile court's only concern is whether the conditions in which the juvenile presently finds himself or herself fit within the asserted subsection of § 43-247. In re Interest of Angelica L. & Daniel L., supra.