In Re Interest of Antonio O.
[…] Remaining Assignments of Error.

Jose's brief contains four other assignments of error. However, none of these assignments of error are argued in his brief. Errors that are assigned but not argued will not be addressed by an appellate court. Epp v. Lauby, 271 Neb. 640, 715 N.W.2d 501 (2006). In the absence of plain error, an appellate court considers only claimed errors which are both assigned and discussed. In re Trust of Rosenberg, 273 Neb. 59, 727 N.W.2d 430 (2007). Section 43-292(7) specifically provides that termination of parental rights is appropriate if "[t]he juvenile has been in an out-of-home placement for fifteen or more months of the most recent twenty-two months." Antonio was removed from Jose's care in March 2006 and was not subsequently returned to his care at any time. Gisela was never in Jose's care.