Bhuller v. Bhuller
[…] In Wagner, the Supreme Court decided that a dissolution proceeding "order" in which the district court "had not found that the marriage was irretrievably broken, or dissolved the marriage," could not be a final judgment. Id. at 699, 749 N.W.2d at 142. The Supreme Court determined that the order did not dispose of all the issues implicated by the pleadings, because Neb.Rev.Stat. § 42-361(1) (Reissue 2008) required the district court to make a finding as to whether the marriage was "irretrievably broken."

Because the parties' pleadings in the instant case raised the issue of child custody, § 43-2929 required the final judgment to incorporate a parenting plan which resolved the issue of visitation. Section 43-2929 provides as follows:

(1) In any proceeding in which parenting functions for a child are at issue under Chapter 42, a parenting plan shall be developed and shall be approved by the court. Court rule may provide for the parenting plan to be developed by the parties or their counsel, a court conciliation program, an approved mediation center, or a private mediator. When a parenting plan has not been developed and submitted to the court, the court shall create the parenting plan in accordance with the Parenting Act. A parenting plan shall serve the best interests of the child pursuant to sections 42-364 and 43-2923 and shall: *816 . . . . (b) Include, but not be limited to, determinations of the following: . . . . (ii) Apportionment of parenting time, visitation, or other access for each child. . . .

The plain language of § 43-2929 requires that a parenting plan be developed and approved by the court in any dissolution proceeding where the custody of a minor child is at issue.