Preston Refrigeration v. Omaha Cold Storage
[…] In summary, we find that the Supreme Court's decision in Tilt-Up II determines the issue raised by Cold Storage's first assignment of error and that the trial court did not commit error in allowing Preston to proceed on its first cause of action, foreclosure of the construction lien, simultaneously with its second cause of action, lost profits for breach of contract.

Did Preston Timely Perfect Its Construction Lien?

Cold Storage's second assignment of error and argument is that Preston did not timely file its lien. Section 52-137(1) provides: "A claimant's lien does not attach and may not be enforced unless, after entering into the contract under which the lien arises and not later than one hundred twenty days after his or her final furnishing of services or materials, he or she has recorded a lien."

Cold Storage seizes upon the following language from Occidental S. & L. Ass'n v. *789 Cannon, 184 Neb. 659, 666-67, 171 N.W.2d 166, 171 (1969):