Griess v. Griess
[…] The overpayment is undisputed, and the trial court's error has been admitted. The question is whether Bryan is entitled to any relief. A litigant seeking the vacation or modification of a prior decree or judgment after the term may take one of two routes: under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-2001 (Cum.Supp.1998) or under the district court's independent equity jurisdiction. Roemer v. Maly, 248 Neb. 741, 539 N.W.2d 40 (1995). See Hornig v. Martel Lift Systems, 258 Neb. 764, 606 N.W.2d 764 (2000). We first consider § 25-2001.

Applicability of § 25-2001(3).

Section 25-2001 provides that "[a] district court shall have power to vacate or modify its own judgments or orders after the term at which such judgments or orders were made ... (3) for mistake, neglect, or omission of the clerk, or irregularity in obtaining a judgment or order." The first part of subsection (3) of this section, providing that a judgment may be vacated "for mistake, neglect, or omission of the clerk," clearly has no application here.