Holdings LLC; Arthur L. Burns Jr. & Catherine L. Burns Trust; Christopher J. Jensen; Lydia A. Jensen; South Fork LLC, Trout Unlimited
[…] Claimants cite to a number of Mill Creek claims decreed in the Preliminary Decree “with an information remark indicating that the respective claim when through the Department of Natural Resources and Conservation’s (“DNRC”) change authorization process.” (Response, at 8). Claimants suggest DNRC tacitly endorsed a period of use beyond July 1 by approving change authorizations involving other claims decreed in the Petrich Decree. This does not create a fact dispute as to the interpretation of the Petrich Decree because DNRC lacks authority to modify the period of use in a change proceeding. Section 85-2-102(7), MCA (limiting changes to “change in the place of diversion, the place of use, the purpose of use, or the place of storage”). Nor is DNRC authorized to interpret the terms of a district court decree because decree interpretation is a matter for the Court, not an administrative agency. In re Quigley, 2017 MT 278, ¶ 15, 389 Mont. 283, 405 P.3d 627, (“[i]nterpretation of a prior court decree is an issue of law”).